Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We appreciate your confidence in us and understand the importance of safe transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Offer Stop Internet Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively "Offer Stop, we, our, and us") collect, use, share, or otherwise process your personal information via the Offer Stop website, www.offerstop.in, its mobile application, and m-site (the "Platform").

While you may be able to access certain portions of the platform without registering with us, please keep in mind that we do not provide any products or services through this platform outside of India. Your personal information will be largely kept and processed in India, which may have data protection rules that differ from those in the country in which you reside. By visiting this platform, providing your information, or using our product or service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy notice, the Terms of Service, the applicable service or product terms and conditions, and to be governed by Indian laws, including but not limited to data protection and privacy laws. Please do not use or access our platform if you do not agree.

Collection of Your Information

When you use our platform, we gather and keep the information you give us regularly.  or debit card, and other payment instrument data).

While you can view various portions of our site without registering, certain activities (such as placing an order or using our online content or services) do require registration. We use your contact information to bring you offers based on prior purchases and your preferences.

We will collect the information you provide to us if you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas; leave feedback on the Platform or the social media handles maintained by us; provide a card number; use voice commands, virtual try and buy, or other similar features to shop on the Platform. 

As authorized by law, we preserve your information platform to resolve disputes, offer customer assistance, troubleshoot problems, or for internal research and analysis.

If you give us personal communication, such as emails or letters, or other users or third parties send us correspondence concerning your comments or posts on the Platform, we may save it in a separate file.

If you sign up for the loyalty program or other similar programs offered by Offer Stop, we will collect and store your personal information, such as your name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle information, and other demographic and work details that you provide to Offer Stop or a third-party business partner that operates online and offline establishments for the purchase of goods. We will also gather information about your transactions on the Offer Stop platform and those of third-party business partners. 

When a third-party business partner directly acquires your personal information from you, you will be subject to their privacy rules. Offer Stop is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party business partners' privacy policies, and we recommend that you read their privacy policies before giving any information.

On the platform, Offer Stop has onboarded specific third-party business partners who specialize in areas such as travel ticket booking, online movie ticket booking, online bill payment, and more (Ultra-Partners). If you utilize Ultra-Partners services, you will be led to Ultra-Partners websites and applications, and your access to these websites and applications will be based on your Offer Stop login credentials once we have asked for your consent to share the data further.

Offer Stop is not liable for Ultra-Partner's privacy practices or the content of its privacy policies, and we recommend that you read them before submitting any information.

Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information Use

Your personal information is used to offer the products and services you have requested. If we use your personal information to market to you, you will have the option to opt out of such uses. We use your personal information to help sellers and business partners handle and fulfill orders, improve customer experience, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates,

customize and improve your experience; identify and protect us from errors, fraud, and other criminal activities; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise stated to you at the time of data collection.

We may have access to your SMS, instant messaging, contacts in your directory, location, camera, photo gallery, and device information with your permission. We may also request your PAN, GST Number, government-issued ID cards or numbers, and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to: (i) check your eligibility for certain products and services, including but not limited to credit and payment products; (ii) issue GST invoices for the products and services purchased for your business requirements; and (iii) improve your Platform experience and give you access to the products and services offered by us, sellers, affiliates, or financing partners. You realize that if you do not provide us with consent, your access to these products and services may be restricted.

We and our affiliates gather and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activities on our platform to constantly enhance our product and service offerings. We recognize and utilize your IP address to assist in diagnosing server problems and operating our platform. Your IP address is also used to identify you and collect broad demographic data.

On occasion, we may invite you to participate in optional surveys performed by us or a third-party market research organization. Personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (such as zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, purchasing behavior or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide may be requested in these surveys. The surveys may include the collection of voice data or video recordings, and participation would be entirely optional. We use your data to personalize your experience on our platform by offering information that we believe you would be interested in based on your choices.

Cookies

We utilize data-gathering devices such as "cookies" on some pages of the Platform to help analyze web page flow, monitor promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are little files stored on your hard disk that help us provide our services. Cookies do not save any of your personal information. Certain functionalities are only available with the usage of a "cookie." We also use cookies to make it easier for you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us present information tailored to your preferences. The majority of cookies are "session cookies," which means they are automatically removed from your hard drive after a session.

You may always decline or delete our cookies if your browser allows; however, you may be unable to utilize some features of the Platform and may be forced to re-enter your password more frequently throughout a session as a result. Furthermore, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices installed by third parties on some sites of the Platform. We have no control over third-party cookie use. For marketing and analytical purposes, we employ cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics assists us in understanding how our consumers interact with the site. More information on how Google uses your personal information may be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You may disable Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

You may also prevent the usage of cookies at the browser level; however, disabling cookies may limit your ability to utilize some features or functionalities of the services.

Personal information exchange

 

We may share personal information among Offer stop group companies, affiliates, related companies, and other third parties to provide products and services offered by them, such as the deferred payment options offered by Offer stop through its lending partners. Unless you specifically opt out, these companies and affiliates may share such information with their affiliates, business partners, and other third parties to offer you their products and services, and they may market to you as a consequence of such sharing.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties, such as vendors and business partners. 

This disclosure may be required for us to provide you with access to our products and services; fulfill your orders; improve your experience; provide product feedback; collect payments from you; comply with our legal obligations; conduct market research or surveys; enforce our Terms of Use; facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; analyze data; provide customer service assistance; prevent, detect, mitigate, and invest Without your specific approval, we do not transfer your personal information to other parties for marketing and advertising reasons.

We may disclose personal information if compelled by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with subpoenas, court orders, or other legal procedures. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third-party rights holders, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting, or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users or the general public.

If we (or our assets) plan to merge with, be acquired by, reorganize, amalgamate, or restructure the business, we and our affiliates will share or sell part or all of your personal information. If such a transaction takes place, another business organization (or the newly merged firm) will be expected to adhere to this privacy policy regarding your personal information.

Other Websites Links

Our platform may contain connections to other websites or applications that gather personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the websites to which we link.

Security Measures

To secure your information, we maintain adequate physical, technological, and procedural measures. We use a secure server whenever you access your account information. Once we have your information, we follow our security procedures to keep it safe from unauthorized access. 

Users are responsible for protecting the security of their login and password records.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

 

After creating an account with us, all users have the option to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) emails. If you do not want to receive promotional emails from us, please unsubscribe/opt-out using the Platform's Notification

 

Platform advertisements

 

When you visit our platform, we employ third-party advertising businesses to show ads. These firms may use information about your visits to this and other websites (but not your name, address, email address, or phone number) to present advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. You may opt out of tracking personalized advertising by using the "Opt out of Ad Personalization" option in the settings app on your device. Once you enable this option, Offer Stop will have no access to your GAID.

 

Information for Children

 

Our platform is only available to those who may create a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act of 1872. We never intentionally request or collect personally identifiable information from minors under the age of 18. If you have supplied any personal information on children under the age of 18, you signify that you have the authority to do so and that you permit us to use the information through our Privacy Policy.

 

Data Retention

 

We retain your personal information in accordance with relevant legislation for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained or as required by any applicable law. We may, however, save data on you if we feel it is essential to prevent fraud or future misuse, to allow Offer Stop to enforce its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims if required by law, or for other valid reasons. We may keep your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes in the future.

 

Your Legal Rights

 

We take every reasonable step to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date, and that any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (about the purposes for which it is

processed) is erased or rectified. You can immediately access, rectify, and update your personal information via the platform's capabilities. By entering our website and viewing the Profile and Settings pages, you can erase some non-mandatory information. You can also write to us at the address shown below for assistance with these requests.

You can withdraw your previously granted permission by writing to us at the address shown below. Please include the phrase "for withdrawal of consent" in the subject line of your email. We will validate such requests before acting on them. Please keep in mind that consent withdrawal will not be retroactive and will be governed by the rules of this privacy policy, associated rules of use, and relevant laws. If you withdraw your consent granted to us under this Privacy Policy, it may impede your access to the Platform or limit our ability to provide you with services for which we deem that information necessary.

Your Consent

By accessing our platform or supplying your information, you agree to this privacy policy's collection, use, storage, disclosure, and other processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the platform. If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, you indicate that you have the authorization to do so and that you agree to let us use the information through our Privacy Policy.

You consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, and other third parties) contacting you via SMS, instant messaging apps, call, and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy when you provide your personal information through the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Please review our privacy policy regularly for changes. This privacy policy may be updated to reflect changes in our information practices. When required by applicable law, we will notify you of important changes by publishing the date our policy was last amended, posting a notice on our platform, or sending you an email.

By the Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

1-11-110/92/A/39, Shyamlal building, Begumpet, Hyderabad - 500016, Telangana

Email:  support@offerstop.in

Time: Mon-Sat (9:00 am - 18:00 pm)

 

Customer Support

You can reach our customer support team to address any of your queries or complaints related to products and services by clicking the link, selecting your order, and choosing "Need Help”.

Queries related to Privacy Policy

If you have a query, concern, or complaint about the collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@offerstop.in

 

Scroll to Top